• Q: Can I change my gender marker on my Ohio driver's license?
[…] • Written by Tara Allison, Esq., Former TransOhio Board Member & Legal Counsel. Originally published by TransOhio, December 2006, www.transohio.org/news/DecTransOhio.pdf

    The name change process in Ohio.

    I say "in Ohio" because the law related to changing your name is state law, meaning that it varies from state-to-state. So, in this case, my comments will reflect Ohio's law on this matter.

    Ohio laws are "codified" (i.e., logically organized by topic) in the "Ohio Revised Code." Section 2717.01 of the Ohio Revised Code controls this process and is entitled "Proceedings to change name of person." Yeah, I know, it's not very creative, but at least it's clear. Anyway, the pertinent part states:

    "A person desiring a change of name may file an application in the probate court of the county in which the person resides. The application shall set forth that the applicant has been a bona fide resident of that county for at least one year prior to the filing of the application, the cause for which the change of name is sought, and the requested new name.

    Notice of the application shall be given once by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least thirty days before the hearing on the application. The notice shall set forth the court in which the application was filed, the case number, and the date and time of the hearing.

    Upon proof that proper notice was given and that the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant, the court may order the change of name."

    Ok, that's what the law literally says, but what does all that mean? Well, first, notice that the last sentence states that the court "may order the change of name." It’s discretionary. That means the court doesn't have to order the name change. I’ll get back to this in a few minutes.